Privacy and Security Policy

<h4>Data Privacy and Security Policy<br />This policy (“Policy”) sets out how Hong Kong Psoriasis Patients Association and its authorized service provider (collectively, “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, use, store and handle personal data.</h4>
<p>According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will adopt the following policy to ensure that users of the System will have their personal data safeguarded. Unless consent has been obtained from the user of the System, information of the user will only be used for registering the event and other designated activities of Run&amp;Glow. We will never release any personal information to any other party.</p>
<p><strong>Commitment to Personal Data Protection</strong><br />We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal data (“Personal Data”) we hold. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about providing your Personal Data to us, we outline in this Policy our practices and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of your Personal Data.</p>
<p><strong>Purposes for which your Personal Data are Collected and Used</strong><br />The purposes for which your Personal Data are collected and used may include (without limitation) one or more of the following purposes: <br />1. Processing administrative work related to registration, including endorsement, receipt issuance, payment notice issuance, donation record and relevant event notices, etc.;<br />2. Identifying the user;<br />3. Recording any communication with you;<br />4. Preventing and detecting any activities that make use of this website for fraudulent or exploitative behavior, or activities that allow third parties to provide technical support and backup work in the name of this website;<br />5. Providing the latest updates of Run&amp;Glow events and sports events;<br />6. In an anonymous basis, conducting statistical research on this website visitor’s habits and research on visitor number, interests and browsing behavior, which can help us understand visitors’ viewing and usage habits so as to improve our service levels.<br />7. We will not knowingly or intentionally use, share or sell your Personal Data in ways which are unrelated to the above purposes (or purposes as specified in a personal information collection statement when we collect your Personal Data) without your prior consent.</p>
<p><strong>Use of Cookies and Log Files</strong><br />As with most internet websites, when using the System, you will be downloading information of the website you are surfing, together with a small text file known as “cookie” into your computer. Downloading cookies can help technicians can distinguish whether that computer or that visitor has visited the website before.<br />If you interact with us on social media platforms (for example if you “Like” our Facebook Page or post on our timeline), we can interact with you and send you messages via these platforms. We will interact with you in accordance with the social media platform’s rules but we are not responsible for how the platform operators collect and handle your Personal Data. We are not responsible for what third parties post on our social media accounts.</p>
<p><strong>Online Payment or Donation</strong><br />This website adopts the PayPal. During online payment and donation, information will be encrypted and transmitted via the internet. Users of the System will be connected to a real time payment gateway managed by Pay Pal and the payment will be settled directly with the credit card company (VISA/MASTER) online. All credit card information will be encrypted and will not be saved in the server of the System. The payment includes web transaction fees and credit card transaction fees.</p>
<p><strong>Linking Policy</strong><br />The System provides hyperlinks to other websites. As the privacy policy of this website is not applicable to such third party websites, we are not responsible for third party websites that may collect your personal data. These third party hyperlinks are solely for the convenience of the users of our website. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of the websites you visit.</p>
<p><strong>Data Security</strong><br />In order to ensure the correct use and to maintain the accuracy of the Personal Data collected from you, as well as preventing unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use of the Personal Data, we have implemented various internal policies (including physical, electronic and management measures) to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect. <br />For example, where we collect Personal Data online, we use an industry standard for encryption over the Internet known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, to protect the Personal Data.</p>
<p><strong>Privacy Policy Amendments</strong><br />Should there be amendments to the privacy policy of this website due to legislative requirements or operational improvements, the content this website will be updated.</p>
<p><strong>Contact Us</strong><br />Should you have any queries or enquiries regarding the privacy policy of this website, please email [email protected] Should there be any dispute, we reserve the right to the final decision.</p>